Privacy Policy

SLVAR Group, a corporation founded under the Companies Act, 1956, with its registered office at 1006, 14TH Main, HAL 2nd Stage Indiranagar, Bengaluru 560008, is the owner and manager of the Design UPSPACES brand. Through its mobile application (the “App”), website (www.designupspaces.com), and other electronic device(s), Design UPSPACES offers interior services. At Design UPSPACES, we take great pride in protecting the privacy of your personal information and in giving every one of our clients and website and app users outstanding service. To let you know about the privacy principles that apply to your use and access to our website and app, we have developed this privacy policy (the “Policy”).

You consent to Design UPSPACES using and disclosing all of your personal information obtained through the Website/App in the ways described in this Policy, unless otherwise prohibited by applicable law.

It is recommended that you thoroughly read this Policy. By using www.designupspaces.com’s services, you consent to www.designupspaces.com and certain authorized third-party service providers collecting and using your data in the ways specified in this Policy.

You agree to our Privacy Policy by using our website/app, signing up with us, or accessing our website/app. This is a legally binding agreement between you and Design UPSPACES and is an electronic record formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder (as amended). Neither of these documents requires a physical, electronic, or digital signature. Additionally, by providing us with your information, you consent to receiving emails from us about our services, including newsletters, campaign updates, and advertisements.
You are not permitted to access or use the Website and App if you do not agree to be bound by this Policy.

We have the right to periodically update the Privacy Policy to reflect changing legal, commercial, and consumer needs. Users will be appropriately informed as needed.

What is covered in this Policy?

The way that Design UPSPACES handles personal information that it gathers, receives, uses, keeps, shares, and safeguards is covered by this policy. This includes information about your previous usage of the Website/App’s goods and services.

We will need certain personally identifiable information from you when you register for our service, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, and other information that isn’t normally made public but is fundamentally needed to sign up and use our services.

Any actions, indecencies, or things done or committed by anyone who is not a direct employee of Design UPSPACES are not within Design UPSPACES control. Furthermore, by clicking on the corresponding links, users can examine the privacy statements of several Abodeminds.com linked or partner firms.

Design UPSPACES uses log files as part of the standard protocol. Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, Internet service providers (ISPs), date and time stamps, referring/exit pages, and click counts are among the data that log files may gather.

Privacy: Our Promise:

We at Design UPSPACES take great pride in safeguarding your privacy. We want you to have faith in us, utilize our services without reservation, and tell your friends and family about us.

We pledge not to rent or sell your personal information to outside parties without your permission, with the exception of situations specified in this policy. On the other hand, in order to support and facilitate our daily operations, we shall share your personal information with our partners. We value your comfort, confidence, and trust above anything else.

What personal data is gathered from you? Profile Information:

In addition to the information, we gather about you from your use of our service and visits to our site/app, Design UPSPACES gathers the information you provide upon registering, including your email address, name, password, phone number, address, and some details about your profile and hobbies. We also gather data about the transactions you make, such as payment specifics and the kinds of cards you use. We won’t gather and keep track of any credit card information, including the number, expiration date, and CVV.

In connection with your involvement in any campaigns or offers we may run, as well as any information you submit to us while filling out profile forms or providing feedback, we may gather further information. We can enhance the service we offer by keeping an eye on client traffic patterns and Site/App usage. We will only gather the data that is required and pertinent to us in order to offer you the services that are offered on the website/application.

Your account can be closed at any moment. Nevertheless, even after your account is deleted or terminated, we could keep your information in archive on our systems.

Unidentified Data:

We will automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information in standard usage logs through our web server, including computer-identification information obtained from “cookies” sent to your browser from: 

– In addition to the information you explicitly provide during your interactions on the Site/App.
– Web server cookies that are saved on your hard drive; 
–  IP addresses linked to the computers you use; 
– Domain servers that allow you to access our services; 
– Machine types; and e. web browser types

Who gathers the data?

You give your personal information to Design UPSPACES during the registration procedure. Additional methods of gathering personal data include questionnaires, online events, and competitions.

When you visit our site or app, we gather anonymous data such as hardware and traffic information.
We have no control over the anonymous data that our partners and advertisers may gather through their cookies.

Design UPSPACES is aware of how critical it is to safeguard kids’ privacy, particularly in the internet world. We never intentionally gather or keep any information about a person who is younger than eighteen. To use or access the Site/App, please confirm that you are at least eighteen years old.

Use of Information:

We use your personal information so that it can complete your registration, handle any orders you may place for goods or services seen on the website or app, give you better services, get in touch with you via phone, fax, or email when necessary, and notify you about goods and services that might be of interest to you. We may also invite you to participate in or respond to an online event that Design UPSPACES is hosting. Additionally, Design UPSPACES uses the pertinent data to:

(i) send you account updates;

(ii) correspond with you regarding any issues pertaining to the management of your account; and

(iii) send you information about any orders you place and how those orders are being processed about the products that are displayed on the website.

To assist us in developing the Website/App, our products, and services, Design UPSPACES may also use statistics and aggregate information to track how users are using the Website/App. Additionally, Design UPSPACES may share this aggregate information with outside parties. There will be no information in these data that may be used to identify a specific consumer.

Design UPSPACES may host surveys and contests, and Design UPSPACES may use the data gathered from these activities to enhance your overall Design UPSPACES experience. The data will only be disseminated in aggregate form to outside parties.

[Insofar as this Policy is concerned, “aggregate information” refers to data that has been captured about users and compiled into sets such that it no longer pertains to or mentions a specific user by name. You are not personally identified by this information.]

When it’s required to fulfil the reason you provided the information, personal data gathered by the Website/App may be shared with other Design UPSPACES companies or websites. You are giving clear permission to transmit, store, and process the data that is gathered on this website/app by submitting it. We promise to take all reasonably required actions to guarantee that your data is handled securely and in compliance with this policy.

We use traffic data and other anonymous information to help diagnose issues with our site/app, track your participation in events, deliver more relevant content and ads to you, identify access privileges to our site/app, and fulfil other objectives outlined in the policy.

In order to comply with our internal administration standards and for purposes like dispute resolution, we might also need to process personal data about you.

Information Sharing and Disclosures: Profile Information:

We do not rent, sell, or otherwise disclose your personal information to outside parties unless we receive your consent;

  • Unless we are required by law to provide goods and services at your request.
  • unless we are required to assist in the investigation, prevention, or prosecution of unlawful and illegal activities; unless we must respond to subpoenas, court orders, judicial proceedings, or other legal processes.
  • Unless there is a potential threat to the safety or security of any person or organization.
  • unless there is a violation of Design UPSPACES terms and conditions; unless there are special circumstances as described below, i.e., to respond to subpoenas, court orders, judicial proceedings, or other legal processes.
  • To uphold the provisions of this Policy, the Terms of Use, or the Terms and Conditions.
  • To address allegations that any image, text, or other content infringes upon the intellectual property rights of third parties;.
  • To defend the property, rights, or personal safety of Design UPSPACES, its users, or the public at large.

For the purpose of enabling our subsidiaries, associated businesses, or other reliable business partners to perform the necessary service on our behalf, we give them access to some necessary personal and contact information. These parties must consent to processing such information in accordance with this Policy, our instructions, and any other applicable security and confidentiality measures.

In the event that Design UPSPACES is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or part of its assets, we will notify you via email prior to any transfer of personal data, which may then be governed by a different privacy policy.

We might divulge specific pieces of aggregate information to outside parties.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Third-Party Links

There may be third-party links on Design UPSPACES, and other advertisers or platforms whose links may appear on our website or app are not covered by this privacy policy. The privacy policies of these third-party websites are distinct and autonomous. As a result, we disclaim all duty and responsibility for the actions and content of any linked websites. For more comprehensive information, we do suggest that you review the individual privacy policies of these third-party advertising servers. It might contain information about their policies and how to withdraw from particular choices.

Data Protection

We implement suitable security protocols to guard against unapproved entry or alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. These include physical security measures to prevent unwanted access to the systems where we hold personal data, as well as internal inspections of our data collecting, storage, and processing procedures and security measures. Only employees, contractors, and agents of Design UPSPACES who require access to personal data in order to run, develop, or enhance our services are granted such access. These people have confidentiality responsibilities, and if they don’t follow through on them, they could face consequences like termination and legal action.

While we make every effort to protect the privacy of your personally identifiable information, there is always some degree of security in Internet transmissions. By using this website/application, you acknowledge that we will not be held responsible for information disclosed about you as a result of transmission faults or unauthorized third-party actions.

Furthermore, you agree that Design UPSPACES shall not be held liable or responsible for any costs, expenses, damages, fees, or other liabilities that Design UPSPACES may incur or suffer as a result of any personal information or other materials that you post, upload, submit, or otherwise make available on the Website/App, including public areas of the Website/App. We are unable to regulate or safeguard the personal information you choose to share in public areas of the website or app. Your personal information could be gathered and used by third parties without your knowledge or ours if you divulge it in public places. You need to know that when you post your photos or information online for the purpose of displaying it to friends, family, acquaintances, clients, business partners, and others that you specifically intended to see the photos, you are giving up some traditional privacy rights. This means that anyone with internet access could potentially view your photos or information. Please do not share your information or photos if you do not want to give up these established privacy rights.

Under this Privacy Policy, we do not guarantee error-free functioning. Although we make reasonable measures to prevent or reduce unintentional privacy issues, we may not always be able to anticipate, catch, or avoid them. We therefore appreciate hearing from you about any privacy-related issues you may have, as well as suggestions on how we may make this Privacy Policy better. We promise to adhere to this privacy policy as much as possible, and if we discover any violations, we’ll move quickly to address them.

We disclaim all warranties on the security of this Platform, its servers, or emails sent by us or on our behalf. Any kind of damage resulting from using this platform is not covered by our liability insurance, and this includes compensatory, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, and consequential damages; loss of data; goodwill; business opportunity; income or profit; damage to or loss of property; and third-party claims.

We specifically disclaim duty for any mistakes and omissions in the contents made available through the Website/App and make no representations, promises, or guarantees concerning their correctness, completeness, or sufficiency. There is no warranty of any kind, expressed, implied, or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement of third-party rights, and freedom from computer viruses, given with regard to the contents of the Website/App or its links to other online resources that you may access through the Website/App.

Adherence to Policy:

Design UPSPACES evaluates its adherence to this policy on a regular basis. Kindly use this website to contact us or send an email to hello@Abodeminds.com with any questions or issues you may have about this Policy or how Design UPSPACES handles personal information. It is Design UPSPACES policy to get in touch with the complaining user to discuss their problems when complaints are received at this address. If an individual and Design UPSPACES are unable to come to an agreement about the transfer of personal data, we shall work with the relevant regulatory bodies to address the issue.

Regulatory Laws and Authority:

Any disagreement, argument, or claim that is either directly or indirectly brought about by, arises from, or is related to this policy will be subject to Indian law and will only be heard by secret, binding courts located in Bengaluru, India. You hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located in Bengaluru, India, subject to the aforementioned provisions

Your Decisions:

You agree that the uses of your information described in this Policy are permitted by submitting it. We appreciate your feedback on the Policy and this Website/App. It is completely voluntary to give personally identifiable information, though. To access our site or app, you do not need to register with us. Please be aware that only visitors who register are eligible for certain of our services.

You can access your information in the Site/App’s My Account section at any time to update and make corrections to your personal data.

How Do You Discontinue To Receive Our Email Promotions?

You have the flexibility to modify your preferences at any moment and to refuse receiving any marketing, promotional, or newsletter mailings. You always have the option to modify your account settings and update your information.

We will let you know at the time of data collection if we intend to use your personally identifiable information for any commercial purposes, and you will have the option to refuse such use.

Retraction of Authorization and Consent:

At any point, you are free to refuse to grant any permissions on the website or app mentioned above or to revoke your agreement to send any or all Personal Information. Should you decide to do so, we might not be able to offer you the services, or your access to the Website and App may be restricted. You can contact hello@Abodeminds.com to revoke your consent by sending an email.

Your Rights Regarding Personal Data:

Your Design UPSPACES user account allows you to view your personal information. You can also immediately edit or remove your data from your user account (apart from certain required elements). If you lack such a user account, you can contact queries@designupspaces.com.

Contact Us:

Please email us at queries@designupspaces.com if you have any more questions or need more information about our privacy policy, this website/app, or our services.

Grievance Officer:

If you have any complaints about our privacy policy, you may contact our Grievance Redressal Officer using the information provided below:
1. Mr. Nitesh is the name.
2. Title: Chief Customer Experience Officer
3. Send an email to nitesh.s@designupspaces.com.
Time: 9.30 – 18.00, Monday through Saturday